Top 20 Greenest UK Cities (2018)

Why the UK Needs to Invest more into Solar Panels

It’s no secret that conventional energy isn’t renewable & that it will run out eventually. The continuous release of greenhouse gases will continue to negatively affect the environment and we’ll find ourselves in a worse position than we are currently.

Solar power growth increased by 50% worldwide thanks to the US and China. Costa Rica ran on 100% renewable energy for 300 days in 2017.

It’s time we pitched in more.

The sun rises every single day and in a single hour, the amount of energy that reaches earth from the sun is more than the entire world consumes in a year. So how much are we utalising currently?

Feed In Tariffs: UK City Statistics

The statistics were gathered through the number of cumulative installations confirmed on the Central Feed-in Tariff Register for the first quarter of 2018.

 

Feed In Tariffs: UK City Statistics & Estimated Number of Households

Along side the number of installations the government also revealed an estimation on the number of houses within that city.

Local Authority NameEstimated Number of HouseholdsDomesticTotal
Birmingham439,9976,0936954
Bradford208,9613,7533,887
Bristol, City of196,7333,8534,015
Cardiff154,5323,1753,245
City of London5,1691925
Coventry146,1992,2662,461
Derby107,6324,0674,129
Ediburgh, City of241,3591,7791,839
Glasgow City298,3932,4542,657
Kingston upon Hull, City of115,8202,4612,583
Leeds336,6227,1077,271
Leicester133,2904,2814,371
Liverpool220,1683,1253,217
Manchester225,8436,4016,492
Newport63,4442,0432,089
Nottingham133,8018,8325,955
Preston58,9401,3371,426
Sheffield243,8025,1315,282
Stoke-on-trent110,3703,1903,246
Sunderland123,8298,5908,657

View our table as an image by clicking here

Sunderland truly lead the green path with 8,657 installations. What’s even more impressive is their estimated number of households stand at 123,829.

Astonishing in comparison to Leeds who’s estimated number of households is 336,622 and resulted in 7271 installations. Sunderland have less than half their number of households and 1,286 more installations.

Annual Cost of Small Scale Solar PV

In 2017 the cost per kW installed had slightly decreased over the last 12 months. The mean cost per kW started at £1,977 in April 2016 and showed a general steady decrease to £1,885 in March 2017.

Over the course of the financial year 2017/18, the average cost per kW for 0-4kW installations was similar with a mean cost of £1,840 per kW installed.

In 2017/18 the mean cost for 0-4kW installations was 1.4% lower than in 2016/17. The mean cost for 2017/18 is around 11.5% lower than in 2013/14 and 2014/15.

The cost of installing solar is at an all time low.

Although the number of installations is impressive in some cities, there needs to a stronger movement towards solar. If all cities were to move at the speed of Sunderland we’d be on our way to a more efficient and sustainable world.

The Best Performing Region

The North came out on top with the greenest city being Sunderland. However, when looking at regional statistics, The South outperforms The North with the number of installations. South West have done particularly well with 115,922 installations. Their estimated number of house holds at 2,424,092 which means  4.5% number of households have had solar installations this year.

The East Midlands had 83,739 installations this quarter and with an estimated number of households standing at 2,019,161; that’s 4% of households that have installed solar panels this year.

Sunderland have started the year off well for Northerners but The South appear to be currently working on their carbon footprint more. There’s plenty of room for The North to take over, especially if they follow Sunderland’s steps.

All data has been taken from government data. The cities selected were chosen based on population size and they were then correlated with the number of solar panel installations.

Sources:

https://data.gov.uk/

https://www.independent.co.uk/

— Posted on 2nd July 2018 at 9:54 am by

© 2018 Tethys Energy. All Rights Reserved. Registered in England and Wales No: 8824024

Privacy Policy